Boys Track - Coaches Comments
 


5/18 Cal 4th Place in Div 1 Regional

The Boys Track team ran to a 4th-place finish at the  Division 1 Regional on Friday, trailing only Kentwood (166.5), Okemos (62), and hostLansing Waverly (45).  The Scots tallied 44 points, lead by the performance of the relays, two of which moved forward to the State meet on June 2, one of which set a new school record!

Scoring for the Scots:
Evan Johnson, 4th-- 400 M Dash, 50.73
Oliver Alvesteffer, 4th-- 800 M Run, 1:59.01
Charlie Rosema, 7th-- 300 M Hurdles, 41.76
Chase VanSickle, 2nd-- High Jump, 6'3"
Austin Steeby, 6th-- Long Jump, 20'5.75"

800 M Relay, 6th place: 
Austin Fedewa, Trenten Beemer, Austin Steeby, Evan Johnson, 1:32.22
1600 M Relay, 2nd place, State Qualifier:
Austin Fedewa, Chris Delaney, Oliver Alvesteffer, Evan Johnson, 3:25.45** NEW SCHOOL RECORD
And finally--last and definitely not least:
3200 M Relay, 1st Place, Regional Champions, State Qualifier:
Sam Morse, Mitch DeJong, Jalen Banfill, Oliver Alvesteffer, 8:07.81

The Boys head to the Metro Health All-Star meet on Wednesday, and then the remaining qualifiers move on to the State Meet to close out their seasons.

5/14 Cal placed 5th in OK Red

The Boys Track Team took 5th place at the OK Red Conference meet on Monday night.  

The Boys had several strong performances on the night, none more so than Conference Champion Chase VanSickle, who won the high jump with a jump of 6'4", earning him all-conference honors.

Also earning All-Conference Honors for the Scots were Evan Johnson (400 M -- 3rd place, 50.63 and 200 M -- 7th place, 23.54) and Oliver Alvesteffer (3200 M Relay, 3rd place, 8:16, and 800 M, 2nd place, 1:59.20).

The Scots travel to Lansing on Friday for the Division 1 Regional Meet.
 

5/5 Cal placed 3rd

The Boys Track team took third place at the Cedar Springs Invitational Saturday.  The Scots ended up 40 points behind Rockford and 30 behind Grand Rapids Christian.  The way the meet is scored, those points could have been made up in two events!
Daniel Barnett won the Shot Put with a toss of 47'10".
Oliver Alvesteffer led a Caledonia sweep in the 800 M, with a 2:01; followed by Jalen Banfill and Mitch DeJong, who went 2:02 and 2:04, respectively.

Many other Scots earned medals on the day.
The boys travel to Hudsonville on Wednesday for the OK Red JV Conference Meet, and then the OK Red Varsity meet at West Ottawa on Friday.
GO SCOTS!
 

5/1 Cal 40 - EK 87; Cal 81 - Grandville 46

The boys track team split in their final dual of the season, falling to East Kentwood, but beating the Grandville Bulldogs.  The boys fell 87-40, but won the other meet 81-46.  The boys won all 4 relays against the Bulldogs to seal the victory.

Top performers in the meet were:

100 M: Austin Steeby, 11.63
200 M: Steeby, 23.03
400 M: Evan Johnson: 51.42
800 M: Oliver Alvesteffer: 2:04.75
1600 M: Sam Morse, 4:58.72
3200 M: Morse, 10:30.81
110 M Hurdles: Austin Heacock, 17.56
300 M Hurdles: Mason Stanley, 45.01
Shot Put: Daniel Barnett, 46'
Discus: Tucker Babb, 137'6"
High Jump: Chase VanSickle, 6'2"
Long Jump: Steeby, 20'1"
Pole Vault: Seth Morse, 12'
and the Relay Teams:
3200 M Relay: Sam Morse, Banfill, Alvesteffer, Johnson, 8:37.04
1600 M Relay: Chris Delaney, Carter Hammond, Austin Fedewa, Even Johnson, 3:36.02
800 M Relay: Steeby, Walter Bujak, Dylan McAlister, Fedewa, 1:35.12
400 M Relay: Bujak, McAlister, Fedewa, Braden Turke, 46.16
The boys head to Cedar Springs Saturday for the Red Hawk invitational.
 

4/28 Cal 115 - Lowell 88

The boys track team won the Kathy Talus Memorial Invitational at Lowell on Saturday, cruising to a 20+ point win over host Lowell and 7 other teams.  The Scots scored 115 points to Lowell's 88.

Winners for the Scots:

400 M Relay: Austin Steeby, Dylan McCallister, Austin Fedewa, Braden Turke: 46.55
800 M Relay: Steeby, Fedewa, Wally Bujak, Chase VanSickle, 1:35.88
1600 M Relay: Chris Delaney, Carter Hammond, Evan Johnson, Austin Fedewa: 3:38.30
Shot Put Relay: 87'9.5"+ Daniel Barnett, Vinny Greenman
High Jump Relay: VanSickle, Max Wilson, 11'4"
Pole Valut Relay: Bruce Langenburg, Seth Morse, 20'6"
Long Jump Relay: Steeby, VanSickle: 37'11.5"

The boys close out the OK Red conference dual meet season on Tuesday with a double dual against EK and Grandville at Grandville, then head to Cedar Springson Saturday for the Red Hawk Invite.
 

4/26  Cal 54 - Hudsonville 83

The boys track team ran into a buzzsaw last night, falling to Hudsonville, 83-54.  Though cutting time in many events, the Eagles proved too strong and too deep for the Scots.

Winners for the Purple and Gold:
110 and 300 M Hurdles: Charlie Rosema: 15.99 and 42.11
400 M Dash: Evan Johnson, 51.75
800 M Run: Oliver Alvesteffer, 2:03.85
200 M Dash: Austin Steeby, 23.96
High Jump: Chase Van Sickle, 6'2"
Long Jump: Austin Steeby, 21'1.25"
Shot Put: Daniel Barnett, 50'1"

The boys head to Lowell for the Kathy Talus Relays tomorrow, then close out their dual meet season with a double against East Kentwood and Grandville
 

4/25 Cal 47 - Rockford 90

The Boys track team got trounced Tuesday by the defending State Runner-Up Rockford Rams, 90-47.  In spite of setting numerous best-of-season PRs, the Scots only managed to win three events, falling to the juggernaut that is the Rams.
Winners for the Scots:


Shot Put: Daniel Barnett, 49'4"
High Jump: Chase VanSickle 6'5"
Pole Vault: Seth Morse, 12'

The boys face off against Hudsonville on Thursday, and travel to Lowell for the Lowell Invitational on Saturday.
GO SCOTS!
 

4.21 Cal 2nd Place

The boys track team crushed the field on Saturday, nearly doubling up second-place Lowell, 96-57.  The rest of the field had less than 50 points.

Winners for the Scots:
4x400 M relay: Joey Shuster, Charlie Rosema, Carter Hammond, Chris Delaney, 3:39.5
Sprint Medley Relay: Delaney, Austin Steeby, Chase VanSickle, Evan Johnson, 2:37.7
Shuttle Hurdles: Charlie Rosema, Austin Heacock, Mason Stanley, Carter Monson, 1:03.9
Shot Put Relay: Daniel Barnett, Vinny Greenman, 86'4"
Discus Relay: Barnett, Tucker Babb, 253'
Pole Vault Relay:Seth Morse, Shuster, 21'
Long Jump Relay: Austin Fedewa, Steeby, 39'6"
The Scots travel to Rockford on Tuesday for an OK Red dual meet.
GO SCOTS!

4/19 Cal 55 - Grand Haven 85

The boys track team fell to Grand Haven last night by a score of 82-55.  Leading the charge for the Scots again was the field event squad, highlighted by a sweep in the Shot Put, and Chase VanSickle showing he can jump over you-- any of you-- by clearing 6'7" in the high jump.

The boys took wins in the following events:
400 M Dash: Evan Johnson, 51.75
800 M Run: Jalen Banfill, 2:06.15
300 M Hurdles: Charlie Rosema, 42.33
Shot Put: Daniel Barnett, 46'10"
Discus: Tucker Babb, 133'7"
High Jump: Chase VanSickle, 6'7"
Long Jump: Austin Steeby, 21'1.25"

Come watch the boys as they host the Soderman relays on Saturday, then head to Rockford on Tuesday.
 


4/13 Cal 93 - West Ottawa 43

Wearing brand new uniforms, the boys track team went to West Ottawa and stole a victory from their hosts on Tuesday, 93-43.

The boys showed an all-around strong performance, dominating the field events with sweeps in the Shot Put, Discus, and Pole Vault, as well taking 1st and 2nd in the High Jump.  On the track the Scots also put together a strong performance, wining three relays.
Full results can be found here: 

https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/meet/328523/results

Winning events for the Scots:

400 M Dash: Evan Johnson: 52.70
800 M Run: Oliver Alvesteffer: 2:07.74
300 M Hurdles: Charlie Rosema: 43.35
800 M Relay: Austin Fedewa, Austin Steeby, Trenten Beemer, Charlie Rosema: 1:35.93
1600 M Relay: Austin Fedewa, Jalen Banfill, Carter Hammond, Oliver Alvesteffer: 3:43.15
3200 M Relay: Banfill, Alvesteffer, Johnson, Sam Morse, 8:57.94
Shot Put: Daniel Barnett: 48'6.25"
Discus: Barnett: 121'10"
High Jump: Chase VanSickle: 5'3"
Long Jump: Austin Steeby: 20'1.25"
Pole Vault: Carson Robotham, 9'

The Scots face East Kentwood on Tuesday at home.  
GO SCOTS!