GIRL'S BASKETBALL (7th and 8th grade girls)

Tryouts/Practice:

Tryout/Practices begins on January 14, 2019 (7th grade at KMMS, 8th grade @ DLMS from 3:00 - 4:30 PM).  All athletes wishing to participate must turn in a completed and signed physical form, a signed Athletic Code, $75.00 participation fee and when all is turned in, the athlete will then receive a "Pink Card" from the Athletic Office, to give to the coach.  An athlete will not be able to participate without turning in a "Pink Card". 

Team and Individual Pictures will be taken (date TBD) during their practice time.

 

7th Grade

Coaches:  Mr. Steve Bradley and Mrs. Becky Bravata

Rosters:  Teresa Abraham, Sophia Bravata, Megan Bushart, Ella Canup, Jazlynn Dana, Mackenzie DeVries, Stephanie Dryburgh, Sela Fitzell, Whitney Graham, Audrey Howell, Alaina Izenbart, Sarah Kirk, Marisa Kohn, Summer Kopec, Dana Langdon, Madison Lieckfield, Kendall Maynard,Mackenzie Myers, Addie Nemecek, McKenzie Purman, Addison Rapa, Addie Roe, Lydia Rushlow, Isabella Teelander

 

7th Grade Schedule    

Schedule:  (is subject to change at any time) 
"A" teams play first on Mondays (4:00 PM); "B" teams play first on Wednesdays (4:00 pm), unless otherwise stated. 

               

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME
Monday 1/28/19 Lowell MS - canceled  Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 1/30/19 East Grand Rapids MS (A team) - canceled Home 4:15 PM
Monday 2/4/19 Kenowa Hills MS Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/6/19 Wyoming J.H. - canceled Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/13/19 Wayland MS Away 4:00 PM
Monday 2/18/19 Wyoming Junior High - rescheduled from 2/6 Home 4:00 PM
Tuesday 2/19/19 Wayland MS Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/20/19 Thornapple/Kellogg Home 4:00 PM
Monday 2/25/19 Lowell MS - canceled Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/27/19 East Grand Rapids MS (A team) Away 4:15 PM
Monday 3/4/19 North Rockford MS Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 3/6/19 Wyoming JH Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 3/13/19 Thornapple/Kellogg Away 4:00 PM

   

 

8th Grade Team: 

Coaches:   Ms Nicole Chase and Mrs. Veronica VanWagoner
Roster:  Kendall Benson, Cadence Bommarito, Anna Eliassen, Gracie Gortmaker, Kiana Haywood, Jocelyn Herrema, Vanessa Lemmon, Madison Maas, Hadley Montague, Jordan Nyland, MacKenzie Parker, Alyson Roush, Kendyll Simmons, Riley Soper, Kanika Verma, Allison Weibel, Avah Winstrom

8th Grade Schedule

Schedule:  (is subject to change at any time) 
"A" teams play first on Mondays (4:00 PM); "B" teams play first on Wednesdays (4:00 pm), unless otherwise stated.

 

DAY DATE Opponent Place Time
Monday 1/28/19 Lowell MS - canceled due to weather Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 1/30/19 East Grand Rapids MS - canceled Away 4:15 PM
Monday 2/4/19 Kenowa Hills MS Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/6/19 Wyoming J.H. - canceled Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/13/19 Wayland MS Home 4:00 PM
Monday 2/18/19 Wyoming Junior High - rescheduled from 2/6 Away 4:00 PM
Tuesday 2/19/19 Wayland MS Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/20/19 Thornapple/Kellogg Away 4:00 PM
Monday 2/25/19 Lowell MS - canceled Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/27/19 East Grand Rapids MS Home 4:15 PM
Monday 3/4/19 North Rockford MS Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 3/6/19 Wyoming JH Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 3/13/19 Thornappple/Kellogg Home 4:00 PM