Cross Country

CROSS COUNTRY (for 6th, 7th, and 8th graders)

Coaches:  Mrs. Becky Bravata, Ms. Emma Antel, Mr. MIke Greenlund, Mr. Adam Dorband
 

Girls Roster:  Maddie Bernal, Layla Bouwens, Kayla Briseno, Ariana Campbell, Madison Coles, Addison Cook, Caelyn Crocker, Adysen Daman, Akaela Daman, Malia Deese, Emery DeRosia, Tessa DeYoung, Sophia Douglass, Cora Draft, Allie Dryburgh, Alexa Elliot, Amber Fairchild, Vivian Fink, Kebe Fitzell, Ellory Fox, Sophia Gauthier, Greeley Gingrich, Lillian Hall, Leah Hileman, Lauren Holcomb, Maren Holcomb, Rori Hornacek, Katelyn Jaquish, Ashlyn Kaliniak, Lily Keech, Lyla Keller, Avalynn Klapmust, Elliana McCullough, Liv Norberg, Sakura Otto, Lauren Parker, Nola Pearson, Edy Pitchford, Ella Plummer, Caydence Reed, Averi Rosted, Kacy Rosted, Kelsey Roszkowski, Addy Russell, Isla Sheely, Kaylin Smith, Lily Smith, Nana Tate, Natalie Teipel, Maddie Terryn, Maya Terryn, Isabella Treib, Alyza Troth, Meghan Venhuizen, Emily Walbeck, Christy Waldmiller, Addison Whisler, Maddie Wierckz

Boys Roster:  Cody Adler, Brody Benjamin, Jackson Bernal, Aidan Brown, Kobe Buchan, Tyler Buck, Ethan Buer, Brecken Byrd, Peter Calhoun, Ethan Carr, Parker Chapp, Rory Cobb, Caleb Coke, Noah DeRosia, Charlie Doan, Levi Dorband, Dalton Ed, Nolan Ed, Brady Fanco, Grant Feldpausch, Anders Foerch, Isaac Gabrielse, Jonah Gabrielse, Miles Grengs, Caiden Hall, Albert Halley, James Harper, Ayden Hoisington, Jonas Howell, Jonathan Kellogg, Ian Kimbrell, Ty Kimbrell, Zach Kossen, Kaden Lenhart, Nicolas Long, Preston Luebs, Josh Maier, Owen McCormick, Tyler Minton, Noah Moberly, Grant Morrell, Mason Morrell, Brayden Muma, Jayden Nielsen, Brycen Nostrant, Marshall Pederson III, Owen Petersen, Ethan Petz, Nolan Pike, Isaac Pitchford, DJ Potgeter, Derek Prichard, James Prichard, Joshua Rabourn, Draven Reid, Aaron Reus, Benji Rewa, AJ Roszkowski, Corbin Ruehle, Garrett Ruehle, Will Sheely, Eddie Smith, Luke Smith, Evan Standley, Gabe Stevens, Kort Thompson, Gabe Trudeau, Gaven VanMeter, Kaden VanRyn, Eli Velting, Levi VerBurg, Cameron Weibel, Aydin Weyer, Ethan White, Cody Winters, Cameron Wright

Practices will begin on Wednesday, August 26, 2020, from 2:45 - 4:00 PM (time approximate) at Duncan Lake Middle School.   There will be a shuttle bus for the athletes to ride from Kraft Meadows to Duncan Lake. 

Due to the events of Spring, 2020, if your child had a physical on file with the Athletic Office, he/she will NOT need to obtain a new one, but will need to fill out a MHSAA Sports Health Questionnaire.  This form as well as all the other forms needed for participation in Athletics, including the Athletic Fee of $75.00 per athlete can be found by using the link on the athletic page under athletic registration.  

 

Sideline Cheer

SIDELINE CHEER (for 7th and 8th graders)

 

CANCELED THE SEASON DUE TO FOOTBALL CANCELLATION

 

Coach:  TBA
Roster:  TBA 

Sideline Cheer Clinic and tryouts:TBD

Due to the events of Spring, 2020, if your child had a physical on file with the Athletic Office, he/she will NOT need to obtain a new one, but will need to fill out a MHSAA Sports Health Questionnaire.  This form as well as all the other forms needed for participation in Athletics, including the Athletic Fee of $75.00 per athlete can be found by using the link on the athletic page under athletic registration.   

Tryouts will consist of a cheer, skills, and stunts. (heel stretch, switch splits, toe touch, herkie, back walkover*, back handspring*, and back tuck*) those skills with an asterisk behind them are not required.

Volleyball

VOLLEYBALL (for 7th and 8th grade)

Tryouts are held on Monday, August 31, Tuesday, September 1 and  Wednesday, September 2.  7th Grade will have tryouts/practices at Duncan Lake MS from 3:00 - 4:30 PM and 8th grade will have tryouts/practices at Kraft Meadows MS from 3:00 - 4:30 PM.  All competitions will take place at Duncan Lake MS.

Due to the events of Spring, 2020, if your child had a physical on file with the Athletic Office, he/she will NOT need to obtain a new one, but will need to fill out a MHSAA Sports Health Questionnaire.  This form as well as all the other forms needed for participation in Athletics, including the Athletic Fee of $75.00 per athlete can be found by using the link on the athletic page under athletic registration.  

7th Grade Coaches:  Mrs. Veronica VanWagoner, Ms. Erika Murray

Roster:  Jo Abraham, Clair Anderson, Kyla Charles, Tana Coates, Baylee DeVries, Alexa Eden, Avery Helmholdt, Kay Hurst, Alyssa Jernigan, Paityn John, Molly Larsen, Gabby Linker, MacKenzie Luebs, Keira Marshall, Kortney Muller, Madelyne Ostrander, Madilynn Reynolds, Savannah Robinson, Mila Schultz, Savannah Solis, Sydney Streit, Brooklyn VanArtsen, Abigail Verburg, Yelena Wilks

 

 

8th Grade Coaches:  Ms. Valerie Lurye and Ms. Taylor Kastens

Roster:  Ashleigh Adams, Brecken Bloomers, Logan Cox, Ella DeRuyter, Delaney Elles, Cambria Gaier, Lily Gortmaker, Alexandra Heaton, Alexis Henney, Aliya Hernden, Clair Hoop, Ellie Hudson, Gretel Knipping, Ellery Lienesch, Jessica Maier, Zoey McLeod, Alivia Neubauer-Keys, Josie Noble, Allie Poe, Kaliana Reynolds, Makenna Smiertka, Olivia Stauffer, Ryleigh VaderBerg, Ella Wierenga, Isabella Wierzbicki, Joslynn Wilcox, Mairin Ziegler