Girls Basketball (7th/8th Grades)

GIRL'S BASKETBALL (7th and 8th Grade Girls)

Tryouts/Practice:

Tryout/Practices begins on January 13, 2020 (7th grade at KMMS, 8th grade @ DLMS from 3:00 - 4:30 PM).  All athletes wishing to participate must turn in a completed and signed physical form, a signed Athletic Code to your MS Athletic Office.  An Athletic fee of $75.00 is required and must be paid either online at The Caledonia Resource Center (www.inspiremenow.org)or by cash or check (checks must be payable to Caledonia Resource Center.  When fee and paperwork is is turned in, the athlete will then receive a "Pink Card" from the Athletic Office, to give to the coach.  An athlete will not be able to participate without turning in a "Pink Card". Team and Individual Pictures will be taken (date TBD) during their practice time.


7th Grade

Coaches:  Mr. Steve Bradley and Mrs. Veronica VanWagoner


Rosters:  Celeste Bayer, Brecken Bloemers, Kiley Bommarito, Lakely Bottum, Mya Burgess, Jenna Clapper, Dakota Cole, McKenna Cole, Jacqueline Eliassen, Delaney Elles, Sophia Gauthier, Lily Gortmaker, Paige Henion, Ellie Hudson, Kathryn Langenburg, Abagail Layton, June LeHigh, Ellery Lienesch, Elliana McCullough, Olivia Stauffer, Ryleigh VanderBerg, and Mairin Ziegler

 

7th Grade Schedule   

Schedule:  (is subject to change at any time) 
"A" teams play first on Mondays (4:00 PM); "B" teams play first on Wednesdays (4:00 pm), unless otherwise stated.

DAY DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME
Monday 2/3/20 Thornapple Kellogg/Middleville Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/5/20 Lowell Home 4:00 PM
Monday 2/10/20 North Rockford Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/12/20 East Grand Rapids Home 4:15 PM
Monday 2/17/20 Wyoming J.H. Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/19/20 Wayland Away 4:00 PM
Monday 2/24/20 Thornapple Kellogg/Middleville Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/26/20 Lowell Away 4:00 PM
Monday 3/2/20 Kenowa Hills Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 3/4/20 East Grand Rapids Away 4:15 PM
Monday 3/9/20 Wyoming J.H. Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 3/11/20 Wayland Home 4:00 PM

 


8th Grade Team: 

Coaches:   Mrs. Nicole Tibbe and Mrs. Becky Bravata
Roster:  Teresa Abraham, Sophia Bravata, Peyton Brenner, Megan Bushart, Alyson Chapin, Mackenzie DeVries, Stephanie Dryburgh, Sela Fitzell, Kierstin Gierz, Audrey Howell, Alaina Izenbart, Meredith Jarchow, Sarah Kirk, Marissa Kohn, Summer Kopec, Dana Langdon, Kendall Maynard, Mackenzie Myers, Addison Rapa, Addie Roe, Mason Strzyzewski, Isabella Teelander, Taylor Venhuizen and Joni Young.

8th Grade Schedule

Schedule:  (is subject to change at any time) 
"A" teams play first on Mondays (4:00 PM); "B" teams play first on Wednesdays (4:00 pm), unless otherwise stated.

DAY DATE Opponent Place Time
Monday 2/3/20 Thornapple Kellogg/Middleville Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/5/20 Lowell Away 4:00 PM
Monday 2/10/20 North Rockford Home 4:00 PM
Monday 2/17/20 Wyoming J.H. Home 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/19/20 Wayland Home 4:00 PM
Monday 2/24/20 Thornapple Kellogg/Middleville Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 2/26/20 Lowell Home 4:00 PM
Monday 3/2/20 Kenowa Hills Away 4:00 PM
Monday 3/9/20 Wyoming J.H. Away 4:00 PM
Wednesday 3/111/20 Wayland Away 4:00 PM

 

Wrestling (6th/7th/8th Grades)

Wrestling 6th/7th/8th Grade Boys)

Practice begins on Monday, January 13, 2019 from 2:45 - 4:30 PM at Duncan Lake Middle School.  There will be a shuttle bus for athletes to ride from Kraft Meadows to Duncan Lake. 

All athletes wishing to participate in wrestling must turn in a completed and signed physical form, a signed Athletic Code to your Middle School Athletic Office.  The Athletic fee of $75.00 can be paid to the Caledonia Resource Center on-line at www.inspiremenow.org or you can pay in cash or by check (payable to Caledonia Resource Center).  When fee and paperwork is turned in, the athlete will then receive a "Pink Card" from the Athletic Office, to give to the coach.  Athletes will not be able to participate without turning in a "Pink Card".

Coach:  Mrs. Matt Erb and Mr. Doug Cook

 

Roster:  Kyle Barthel, Carter Berends, Ethan Berends, Jackson Bernal, Aiden Bozym, Ethan Buer, Ayden Burns, Ethan Carr, James Carrow, Elliot Clark, Kiersten DeHaan, Dalton Ed, Jaxson Engelberg, Andrew Hanna, Maddie Hayden, Colter Haywood, Ali Koussan, Jordan Kovicak, Jaden Millet, Grady Nelson, Peter Paarlberg, Derick Prichard, Gabriel Pyper, Isaac Robotham, Jade Rock, Garrett Ruehle, Joshua Sabato, Ali Salih, Connor Sebel, Colton Sheely, Will Sheely, Jesse Simmons, Austin Soper, Vincent Stamm, Noah Sullivan, Eriv Verma, Maddux Wysocki and Ryne Wysocki

 

SCHEDULE:  (this schedule is subject to change at any time)

DAY DATE OPPONENTS LOCATION TIME
Friday 1/24/20 Invitational Lakewood High School 5:00 PM
Tuesday 1/28/20 Greenville, Lowell, F.H. Central Duncan Lake MS 4:00 PM
Thursday 1/30/20 TK, Coopersville, Sparta Thornapple Kellogg MS 4:00 PM
Tuesday 2/4/20 Lowell, Cedar Springs, Sparta Sparta MS 4:00 PM
Thursday 2/6/20 Lowell, F.H. Central, TK - canceled due to weather. Thornapple Kellogg MS 4:00 PM
Saturday 2/8/20 Invitational Thornapple Kellogg MS 9:00 AM
Tuesday 2/11/20 Spring Lake, Sparta Spring Lake MS 4:00 PM
Thursday 2/13/20 Allendale (W) Coopersville, Kenowa Hills - canceled due to weather Allendale MS 4:00 PM
Thursday 2/20/20 Wayland, Wyoming, Northview Crossroads MS (Northview) 4:00 PM
Tuesday 2/25/20 Allendale (R), Coopersville, Allendale (W) Allendale MS 4:00 PM
Tuesday 3/3/20 Wayland, Northview, Allendale (R) Duncan Lake MS 4:00 PM